x
Nov
1
434 properties are on view this week

Privacy Policy Statement

1. Introduction

We at MyHome Limited respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to explain how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via www.MyHome.ie website. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By visiting and using this website and any services we offer via this website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Website Privacy Statement in respect of the information collected about you via this Site.

If you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

2. Personal Information Collected

We collect and retain two types of information; personal data and non personal data.

Personal data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and includes information such as your name, address, sex, email address, birth date, marital status, occupation and salary range. While information such as name and email address is mandatory (we need it to provide you with the service), the rest is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website; this is non personal data. Non-Personal Data information cannot be used to identify or contact you. Non personal data collected includes data involving the use of our website e.g. browser type, page views, property searches carried out etc.

3. How we use your information

We may use the personal data for the following purposes;

  • for statistical analysis
  • to contact you in relation to property sales and rentals
  • to provide you with information regarding property sales and rentals
  • to respond to any queries you submit to us
  • to seek your views on our site and our services
  • to provide you with information on ancillary services offered by us or our business partners e.g. mortgage or legal services, shopping & servicesshopping & services, moving home or selling our house advice etc
  • to send you newslettersnewsletters or other forms of communication in relation to the latest changes to the site, products, services or promotional offers that you might find interesting
  • to send you messages or data to your mobile phone where you have provided us with mobile phone details and requested such information
  • where you have consented to the sharing of your information with third parties

4. Who has access to the information you provide or we collect?

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a service you have requested (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). Any third party we disclose the information to will use it for the purposes of delivering the service in question unless you have agreed otherwise.

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

If our business enters into liquidation, receivership, transfer, sale or merger of all or substantially all of the assets of our company with another business entity we reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

We use third party analytics services to help understand your use of our services. Google Analytics combines information from Google's interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data to provide approximate demographic information.

5. Cookies

Like many websites, we use "cookies". Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the number of user sessions on the site and to track the number of users who return to the site. You are always free to decline our cookies. Your browser will have the option to prevent websites using cookies. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

But please note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website and may reduce the functionality of this site.

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Updating, Verifying or Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email [privacy@myhome.ie]. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

8. Changes to the website privacy policy

We may make changes to our website privacy policy from time to time. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.