Photo 1 of 4 — Newtown, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
1/4
Photo 2 of 4 — Newtown, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
2/4
Photo 3 of 4 — Newtown, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
3/4
Photo 4 of 4 — Newtown, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
4/4
€450,000

Newtown, Castlebar, Co. Mayo, F23 FK15

4 beds
2 baths
Energy Rating

Description

A prime development opportunity in an unrivalled location right in the heart of Castlebar's Town Centre with the benefit of frontage onto both Newtown and Lannagh Road.The dwelling comprises a two-storey 4 bedroom semi-detached residence which would require extensive modernisation throughout. The accommodation consists of an entrance hallway, living room, sitting room, kitchen / dining, bathroom and bedroom on the ground floor while the first floor comprise three more bedrooms and a second bathroom.The substantial site extends to approximately 0.3 acres with 124 metres of road frontage onto Lannagh Road and would lend itself to a wide variety of uses subject to the relevant planning consents being obtained. The entire property is zoned Town Centre under the current development plan.

Accommodation

Features

  • Prime Town Centre Location.
  • 0.3 acre site with obvious development potential.
  • 124 metre frontage onto Lannagh Road.
  • Zoned Town Centre.

BER Details

BER: E2 BER No: 115375776 Energy Performance Indicator: 378.58

Negotiator

Patrick Durcan
Show more...
More Listings by this Agent
Similar properties for sale nearby Castlebar
Price Changes in Castlebar
Sold Properties in Castlebar
-€65,000 (-8.78%)
€740,000
€675,000
5th May 26
A1
-€20,000 (-11.43%)
€175,000
€155,000
26th Mar 26
D1
€10,000 (4.17%)
€240,000
€250,000
19th Mar 26
F
€35,000 (17.07%)
€205,000
€240,000
4th Oct 25
F
-€5,000 (-1.54%)
€325,000
€320,000
8th Sep 25
undefined
Sherry FitzGerald Durcan
Tel: 094 9...
PSRA No. 004215
Negotiator: Patrick Durcan

Date created: Apr 7, 2026

View this search in machine-readable form:

Download JSON feed of this listing
Sherry FitzGerald Durcan
Sherry FitzGerald Durcan
PSRA Licence No. 004215
Call: 094 9...
Patrick Durcan
Patrick Durcan
Call: 094 9...